<%@LANGUAGE="VBSCRIPT"%> ROCKCRAWLER.com

ROCKCRAWLER.com
Currie Enterprises Anti-Rock Off-Road Sway Bar
By Chad Crowell


ABOUT THE KIT
The Anti-Rock was packaged in a think round cardboard tube, and all parts arrived in perfect shape. The kit comes with:
  • 1- 35 ¾” Sway Bar - made of SAE 4130 Heat-treated steel
  • 2- 18” End Arms- Allow firmness and adjustment of the kit
  • 2- 9” End Links- Fully adjustable for different lift heights with heim-jointed ends
  • 2 - 3” Plastic Bushings- Installed in ends of front crossmember to support the sway bar
  • Hardware- All necessary hardware to install the kit is included
  • Instructions- Well thought-out and easy-to-follow

It's plain to see that the kit is well-made. Upon assembly, all the parts fit together snugly and easily. Everything lined up perfectly.

Remove the front bumper to access these bolts.
Remove the front bumper to access these bolts.

It will take quite a few hits to get the inserts to sit flush.
It will take quite a few hits to get the inserts to sit flush.

The side bars are held on with a clamping bolt and and end bolt.
The side bars are held on with a clamping bolt and and end bolt.

Tighten the jam nuts on the end links.
Tighten the jam nuts on the end links.

INSTALLATION
Installation took about an hour, working by myself. You’ll only need basic hand tools, block(s) of wood and a heavy mallet or a long, adjustable clamp.

  • Remove front bumper and winch (if equipped).
  • Remove stock sway bar and end links/disconnects from frame and axle.
  • Using a file, de-burr the inside holes of the front crossmember. This is the roundish tube at the very front of your frame.
  • Using the mallet and wood blocks or the long clamp and wood blocks, install the plastic inserts into the holes in the ends of the front crossmember. They will only fit in one way, and it is pretty obvious how they need to go. Be sure to use the wood blocks to spread the force of the hammer/clamp so that you do not deform the plastic inserts.
  • Lightly grease the ends of the sway bar and the insides of the plastic inserts.
  • Push the sway bar through one end of the crossmember and out the other end. It may take a few mallet blows or the use of the clamp to force it through. Center the sway bar in the crossmember.
  • Loosely install the 3/8-24x 2 ½” bolts and 3/8” NyLoc nuts through the small hole on the end of the 18” end arms.
  • Place the end arms on the ends of the sway bar. The end arms should slide on easily and be flush with the end of the sway bar sticking through the center of them. Be sure the end arms are parallel on each side of the Jeep.
  • Install the 5/16” flat washers, 5/16” lock washer, and 5/16-24x ¾” bolts into the holes in the ends of the sway bar. Snug them down securely.
  • Tighten the clamping bolts and nuts, securing the end arms to the sway bar.
  • Rotate the assembly so that the end arms are parallel to the frame.
  • Measure the distance between center adjustment hole in the end arms and the axle end sway bar mounts. This is the length to make the provided end links. You may need to cut some of the threaded rod off to shorten the links.
  • Once the correct length is set on the end links, install them onto the sway bar and axle brackets with the provided hardware.
  • Be sure to tighten the jam nuts on the end links so the threaded rod does not rotate between the heim joints.
  • Reinstall bumper and winch (if equipped).
  • Double check all hardware for tightness.

The installation is pretty much a no-brainer. It takes a bit of muscle to hammer the Nylon inserts on, but overall, you should run into no real problems.

Before driving, check your turning circle for rubbing. After I installed the Anti-Rock, my tires rubbed on the end links in sharp turns, requiring me to add washers to the steering stops on the knuckles.

 

 

NEXT--->>>

Intro | Installation | On-Road | Off-Road | Conclusions

.